Programme

ACCREDITATION                                                    

The programme of this event will be accredited with ESMO-MORA category 1 points. Recertification is necessary for medical oncologists to remain professionally certified by ESMO. Recertification guarantees that a certified medical oncologist has continued to update her/his knowledge and continues to possess the necessary skills and standards for the practice of medical oncology. For further information please refer to www.esmo.org

The programme of this event will be accredited with CEU points by the University of Cape Town- for South African doctors.

Friday, 15th February 2019
07:30-08:00 pre-SUMMIT Workshops Registration
Pre-SUMMIT WORKSHOPS (by reservation only)
08:00-11:00 Workshop 1: Implementation of ESMO guidelines in Advanced Breast Cancer – challenges in Africa Fatima Cardoso and Daniel Vorobiof,  ZA/IL
08:00-11:00 Workshop 2: Implementation of ESMO guidelines in Palliative Care – challenges in Africa Stein Kaasa and (TBC)
08:00-11:00 Workshop 3: Implementation of ESMO guidelines in Advanced Prostate Cancer – challenges in Africa (TBC)
11:15-12:15 Brunch and Satellite Symposium
SUMMIT Registration 10:00-12:30
SUMMIT PROGRAMME
Welcome & Introduction
12:30-12:40 Welcome address Hannah Simonds, ZA, Georgia Demetriou, ZA and Daniel Vorobiof, ZA/IL
12:40-12:50 Introduction by ESMO President Josep Tabernero, ES
12:50-13:00 ESMO & WHO Collaboration: What it means for Africa Josep Tabernero, ES
Session 1 Breast Cancer
Chairs: Nicholas Othieno-Abinya, KE and Georgia Demetriou, ZA
13:00-13:30 Current standards and practice changing studies in Breast Cancer in 2018 Fatima Cardoso, PT
13:30-13:40 Cases presentation: Advanced Breast Cancer Nicholas Othieno-Abinya, KE
13:40-13:50 Discussion
13:50-14:20 Current standards and practice changing studies in Advanced Breast Cancer  Fatima Cardoso, PT
14:20-14:30 Case presentation local speaker TBC
14:30-14:40 Panel Discussion
14:40-15:10 Coffee Break
Session 2 Workshop report back
Chairs : Daniel Vorobiof and (TBC)
15:10-15:20 Report back on workshop 1: Implementation of ESMO guidelines in Advanced Breast Cancer – Challenges in Africa Daniel Vorobiof, ZA/IL
15:20-15:30 Discussion
15:30-15:40 Report back on workshop 2: Implementation of ESMO guidelines in Palliative Care-Challenges in Africa TBC
15:40-15:50 Discussion
15:50-16:00 Report back on workshop 3: Implementation of ESMO guidelines in Advanced Prostate Cancer – Challenges in Africa TBC
16:00-16:10 Discussion
Session 3 Development in Radiotherapy (focus on CNS and Paediatrics)
Chairs:  (TBC)
16:10-16:40 Challenges in delivering paediatric radiotherapy in Africa Jeannette Parkes, ZA
16:40-17:10 Current Advances in Radiation Therapy Brigitta Baumert, DE
17:10-17:30 Panel  Discussion
17:30 Adjourn
17:40 Welcoming Cocktail
Saturday, 16th February 2019
Session 4 Haematology Malignancies
Chairs: (TBC)
08:00-08:30 Current standards of care of Hodgkin’s Lymphoma Christian Buske, DE
08:30-08:45 Case presentation on Hodgkin’s lymphoma local speaker TBC
08:45-09:00 Discussion
09:00-09:30 Current standards of care and practice changing studies on non-Hodgkin’s Lymphoma  (Topic: Aggressive or Follicular Lymphomas) Christian Buske, DE
09:30-09:45 Case presentation on non-Hodgkin Lymphoma local speaker TBC
09:45-10:00 Panel discussion
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
Session 5 Development in Systemic Therapies
Chairs:  (TBC)
10:20-10:45 Report on the Ovarian Consensus conference Cristiana Sessa, CH
10:45-11:15 State of the art in development of immuno-therapy Alex. A. Adjei, US
11:15-11:30 Discussion
11:30-12:00 Management of immune-related adverse events Bernardo Rapoport, ZA
12:00-12:10 Case presentation on IRAes local speaker TBC
12:10-12:20 Panel discussion
12:20-13:20 Lunch and Satellite Symposium
Session 6 Lung Cancer and Mesothelioma
Chairs: (TBC)
13:20-13:50 Practice changing studies in Lung Cancer in 2018  Rolf A. Stahel, CH
13:50-14:00 Case presentation on Mesothelioma local speaker TBC
14:00-14:15 Discussion
14:15-14:45 Current Standard of Care of SCLC and NSCLC Rolf A. Stahel, CH
14:45-14:55 Case presentation on SCLC local speaker TBC
14:55-15:10 Discussion
15:10-15:30 Coffee break
Session 7 Soft Tissue Sarcoma
Chairs: Jeannette Parkes + (Co-chair TBC)
15:30-16:00 Current Standard of Care of Soft Tissue Sarcoma Jean-Yves Blay, FR
16:00-16:10 Case presentation: Soft Tissue Sarcoma local speaker TBC
16:10-16:25 Discussion
16:25-16:45 Surgery approach in Soft Tissue Sarcoma local speaker TBC
16:45-17:05 Practice changing studies in Soft Tissue Sarcoma in 2018 Jean-Yves Blay, FR
17:05-17:15 Panel  Discussion
17:15-17:45 End of Life care Stein Kaasa, NO
17:45-18:00 Discussion
18:00 Adjourn
Sunday, 17th February 2019
Session 8 Upper GI Cancers
Chairs: Paul Ruff (TBC)
08:00-08:20 Practice changing studies in GI Cancers in 2018 Fortunato Ciardiello, IT
08:20-08:50 Current Standard of Care of Hepatobiliary (Pancreatic and Biliary) Cancer Eric Van Cutsem, BE
08:50-09:00 Case presentation on Hepatobiliary Cancer
09:00-09:15 Discussion
09:15-09:45 Current Standard of Care of Upper GI and Gastro-oesophageal Cancer Andrés Cervantes, ES
09:45-09:55 Case presentation on Localised Gastric or GE local speaker TBC
09:55-10:05  Discussion
10:05-10:25 Current Standard of Care of Early Colorectal Cancer Eric Van Cutsem, BE
10:25-10:35 Case presentation (Adjuvant disease) local speaker TBC
10:35-10:45 Panel Discussion
10:45-11:05 Coffee break
Session 9 Urological Cancers (Bladder and Other Urological Cancers)
Chairs: local Co-chairs TBC
11:05-11:35 Standards of Care and development of new targets in Bladder and Kidney Cancers Ronald de Wit, NL
11:35-11:45 Case Presentation in Bladder or Kidney Cancers local speaker TBC
11:45-12:00 Discussion
12:00-12:30 Practice changing studies in Bladder and Kidney Cancers in 2018 Ronald de Wit, NL
12:30-12:40 Panel Discussion
12:40-12:45 Closing