Programme

Co-chairs
Andrés Cervantes, Spain
Georgia Demetriou, South Africa
Hannah Simonds, South Africa
Scientific Committee
Andrés Cervantes, Spain
Georgia Demetriou, South Africa
Hannah Simonds, South Africa
Rolf A. Stahel, Switzerland
Daniel A. Vorobiof, South Africa/Israel
Faculty
Raymond Abratt, South Africa Keo Tabane, South Africa
Michael Ebo Acquah, Ghana Alex Mutombo, DRC
Alex A. Adjei, United States of America Sitna Mwanzi, Kenya
Fatima Cardoso, Portugal Emmanuella Nwachukwu, Nigeria
Andrés Cervantes, Spain Anna Nyakabau, Zimbabwe
Nicoletta Colombo, Italy Solange Peters, Switzerland
Fortunato Ciardiello, Italy Uwe Platzbecker, Germany
Ronald De Wit, Netherlands Caroline Robert, France
Georgia Demetriou, South Africa Hannah Simonds, South Africa
Moawia El Hassan, Sudan Rolf A. Stahel, Switzerland
Kevin Harrington, United Kingdom Nomsa Tsakari, Zimbabwe
Stein Kaasa, Norway Eric van Cutsem, Belgium
Dorothy Lombe, Zimbabwe Verna Vanderpuye, Ghana
Theoneste Maniragaba, Rwanda Arndt Vogel, Germany
Rene Krause, South Africa Alicia Sherriff, South Africa
Zainab Mohamed, South Africa Bernardo Rappaport, South Africa
Poovan Govender, South Africa Qhamisa Mbalo, South Africa
Devan Moodley, South Africa Rory Callahagan, South Africa
Cattleya Gaspar, South Africa Paul Ruff, South Africa
Wilhelm van Zyl, South Africa Josepth Mthombeni, South Africa
Roxane Mather, South Africa

ACCREDITATION                                                    

The programme of this event will be accredited with ESMO-MORA category 1 points. Recertification is necessary for medical oncologists to remain professionally certified by ESMO. Recertification guarantees that a certified medical oncologist has continued to update her/his knowledge and continues to possess the necessary skills and standards for the practice of medical oncology. For further information please refer to www.esmo.org

The programme of this event will be accredited with CEU points by the University of Cape Town – for South African doctors.

Friday, 14th February 2020
07:30-08:00 pre-SUMMIT Workshops Registration
Pre-SUMMIT WORKSHOPS (by reservation only)
08:00-11:00 Workshop 1: Implementation of ESMO guidelines in Ovarian Cancer – challenges in Africa Nicoletta Colombo, IT

Keo Tabane, ZA

Verna Vanderpuye, GH

08:00-11:00 Workshop 2: Implementation of a Pain Control – challenges in Africa Stein Kaasa, NO

Rene Krause, ZA

Anna Nyakabau, ZWE

08:00-11:00 Workshop 3: Implementation of ESMO guidelines in Malignant Lymphoma – challenges in Africa Uwe Platzbecker, DE

Michael Ebo Acquah, GH

Zainab Mohammed, ZA

Estelle Verberg, ZA

11:15-12:15 Brunch and Satellite Symposium  Sponsored by AstraZeneca
SUMMIT Registration 10:00-12:30
SUMMIT PROGRAMME
Welcome & Introduction
12:30-12:40 Welcome address Hannah Simonds, ZA

Georgia Demetriou, ZA

Andrés Cervantes, ES

12:40-12:50 Introduction by ESMO President Solange Peters, CH
12:50-13:00 ESMO & WHO Collaboration: What it could mean for Africa Solange Peters, CH
Session 1 Breast Cancer
Chairs: Fatima Cardoso, PT and Daniel Vorobiof, ISR/ZA
13:00-13:30 Current standards and practice changing studies in Breast Cancer in 2019 Fatima Cardoso, PT
13:30-13:40 Cases presentation Male Breast Cancer Theoneste Maniragaba, RW
13:40-13:50 Discussion
13:50-14:20 Current standards and practice changing studies in Advanced Breast Cancer Fatima Cardoso, PT
14:20-14:30 Case presentation Triple Negative Breast Cancer Nomsa Tsikai, ZWE
14:30-14:40 Panel Discussion
14:40-15:10 Coffee Break
Session 2 Workshop report back
Chairs: Georgia Demetriou, ZA and Hannah Simonds, ZA
15:10-15:20 Report back on workshop 1: Implementation of ESMO guidelines in Ovarian Cancer – challenges in Africa Verna Vanderpuye, GH
15:20-15:30 Discussion
15:30-15:40 Report back on workshop 2: Implementation of a Pain Control – challenges in Africa Anna Nyakabau, ZWE
15:40-15:50 Discussion
15:50-16:00 Report back on workshop 3: Implementation of ESMO guidelines in Malignant Lymphoma – challenges in Africa Zainab Mohamed, ZA
16:00-16:10 Discussion
Session 3 Development in Radiotherapy
Chairs:  Kevin Harrington, UK and Alicia Sherriff, ZA
16:10-16:40 Current Advances in Radiation Therapy in Head & Neck Cancers Kevin Harrington, UK
16:40-16:55 Challenges of VMAT planning in Head & Neck Cancers Hester Burger, ZA
16:55 -17:10 Tumour board – Case discussion Komeela Naidoo, ZA
17:10-17:30 Panel  Discussion
17:30 Adjourn  
17:40 Welcoming Cocktail  
Saturday, 15th February 2020
07:00 – 07:45 Satellite Breakfast Symposium – sponsored by Pfizer
Session 4 Myeloma
Chairs: Vernon Louw, ZA, and TBC
08:00-08:30 Current standards of care of Myeloma TBC
08:30-08:45 Case presentation – Myelom Roxane Mather, ZA
08:45-09:00 Discussion
09:00-09:30 Current standards of care and practice changing studies on Myelodysplastic Syndromes Uwe Platzbecker, DE
09:30-09:45 Case presentation – Myelodysplastic Syndromes Local speaker TBC

WITS

09:45-10:00 Panel discussion
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
Session 5 Development in Systemic Therapies
Chairs:  Bernardo Rappaport, ZA, Poovan Govender ZA and  Alex Adjei, US
10:20-10:45 State of the art in development of immunotherapy Alex A. Adjei, US
10:45-11:10 Current Standards of care and practice changing studies in Advanced Melanoma Caroline Robert, FR
11:10-11:30 Case presentation Advanced Melanoma Bernardo Rappaport, ZA
11:30-11:50 Current Standards of care and practice changing studies in Early Melanoma Caroline Robert, FR
11:50-12:10 Case presentation Early Melanoma Qhamisa Mbalo, ZA
12:10-12:20 Panel discussion
12:20-13:20 Lunch and Satellite Symposium Sponsored by Sanofi
Educational symposium
Chair: Rolf A. Stahel, CH and Alex A. Adjei, US
12:30-12:45 How to publish your work in a peer-reviewed journal Raymond Abratt, ZA
12:45-13:00 Panel discussion
Session 6 Lung Cancer
Chairs: Devan Moodley, ZA, Rory Callahagan, ZA and Solange Peters, CH
13:20-13:50 Practice changing studies in Thoracic Malignancies in 2019 Solange Peters, CH
13:50-14:00 Case presentation Lung Cancer Sitna Mwanzi, KE
14:00-14:15 Discussion
14:15-14:45 Current Standard of Care in Thoracic Malignancies Rolf A. Stahel, CH
14:45-14:55 Case presentation Thymoma Cattleya Gaspar, ZA
14:55-15:10 Discussion
15:10-15:30 Coffee break
Session 7 Gynaecological Cancers
Chairs: Nicoletta Colombo, IT and Verna Vanderpuye, GH
15:30-15:50 Current Standard of Care and Practice changing studies in Ovarian Cancers Nicoletta Colombo, IT
15:50-16:10 Case presentation Ovarian Cancers Alex Mutombo, DRC
16:10-16:30 Current Standard of Care and Practice changing studies in Endometrial Carcinoma Nicoletta Colombo, IT
16:30-16:50 Case presentation Endometrial Carcinoma Dorothy Lombe, ZM
16:50-17:05 Discussion
17:05-17:30 Pain Control Stein Kaasa, NO
17:30-17:45 Discussion
17:45 Adjourn
18:00 – 19:00 Evening Satellite Symposium sponsored by Eli Lilly and Company
Sunday, 16th February 2020
Session 8 GI Cancers
Chairs: Paul Ruff, ZA, Moawia El Hassan, SD and  Arndt Vogel, DE
08:00-08:20 Practice changing studies in GI Cancers in 2019 Andrés Cervantes, ES
08:20-08:50 Current Standard of Care of Hepatocellular Carcinoma Arndt Vogel, DE
08:50-09:00 Case presentation Hepatocellular Carcinoma Moawia El Hassan, SD
09:00-09:15 Discussion
09:15-09:45 Current Standard of Care of Pancreatic Cancer Eric Van Cutsem, BE
09:45-09:55 Case presentation Pancreatic Cancer Joseph Mthombeni, ZA
09:55-10:05 Discussion
10:05-10:25 Current Standard of Care of Advanced Colorectal Cancer Fortunato Ciardiello, IT
10:25-10:35 Case presentation Advanced Colorectal Cancer Emmanuella Nwachukwu, NG
10:35-10:45 Panel Discussion
10:45-11:05 Coffee break
Session 9 Prostate Cancers
Chairs: Ronald De Wit, NL and Wilhelm van Zyl, ZA
11:05-11:35 Standards of Care in Prostate Cancers Ronald De Wit, NL
11:35-11:45 Case Presentation in Prostate Cancers Local speaker TBC
11:45-12:00 Discussion
12:00-12:30 Practice changing studies in Prostate Cancers in 2019 Ronald De Wit, NL
12:30-12:40 Panel Discussion
12:40-12:45 Closing